Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://192.168.10.15:8085.

I. General principles

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites and other online platforms (the “Sites”). It also helps you understand the guiding principles applied by Abilis to the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and access to this personal information. We encourage you to read this Policy before providing us with any personal information and before using any of the Sites.

Abilis Corp (“Abilis”) is fully committed to maintaining the integrity, confidentiality, security, and accuracy of your personal Information by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

II. Privacy Policy Updates

Abilis reserves the right to make changes in this Policy. Such changes will take effect immediately upon posting. By continuing to interact with us following such changes, including by using our Sites, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not continue using our Sites.

III. Collection of Personal Information

We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means.

  • To which companies does this Policy apply?
    This Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Abilis Solutions Inc., Abilis PI, Abilis Energy and Abilis Solutions Corp.
  • What Information is Collected and for what Purposes
    We collect anonymous information about any user of the Sites. This anonymous information, gathered through Google Analytics, may include:
    • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer;
    • the date and time of your request;
    • the pages viewed and downloaded;
    • the type of operating system; and
    • the type of browser & browser settings used.
    This information is collected for Abilis’ internal use, such as to enhance Sites security, to detect broad demographic trends, to assist Abilis in providing content tailored to a user’s interests and to otherwise enhance the user experience on the Sites.The Sites may also make use of cookies to improve response times and other aspects of the user experience when visitors return to the Sites, but Abilis does not collect information stored in other cookies on your system. By accessing our Sites, you consent to the use of cookies and agree to have your browser set to accept cookies. If you want to access our Sites but don’t agree to receive cookies, you can do so by modifying the preferences of your browser. However, note that by not accepting cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our Sites.The Sites may also employ forms or email links to enable visitors to contact Abilis directly to, for example, request additional sales or product information, to receive our blog news, or to apply for employment. In these cases, by providing personal information you are consenting to Abilis retaining and using the information for the purpose it was provided and to allow us to keep you informed of product developments, corporate announcements and other information of interest to the corrections community. Only those persons within Abilis who have a need to know the information will have access to it.
  • Third-party LinksAbilis Sites may have links to websites owned or provided by third parties. When you click on one of those links, you will leave our Sites. Abilis has no control over these third party sites and takes no responsibility for the privacy policies or the contents of those websites. We provide such links only as a convenience and the inclusion of a link on any of our Sites does not imply endorsement of the linked to website by Abilis.
  • Third-party Social Media
    The use of social media by Abilis is an extension of its Sites. Social media accounts are public and not hosted on Abilis servers. Users who decide to interact with Abilis through these media must read the conditions of service and privacy policies of these third-party providers of services and applications used to access them.

IV. Where do we store your personal information?

We store your personal information in the cloud. This information is encrypted and secured, and managed in compliance with the existing privacy legislation in Canada.

V. Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information, and where we do, we will identify to whom and for what purposes the disclosure will be made, and will obtain your consent to such disclosure. In any case, we only disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law.

VI. How is Your Information Protected?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only personnel who are granted access to your personal information are those with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require access to such information.

VII. Responding to your concerns

For questions or comments regarding this Policy, for additional information about the management of Personal Information at Abilis, or to consult or modify your Personal Information, contact us by email,
by phone at
+1.207.774.2104

or by mail to
Abilis Corp
22 Monument Square
Suite 202
Portland, ME 04101